Title Tile

Roll of Honour

Web Content Tile

This roll of honour commemorates all CFA firefighters who have lost their lives in the line of duty since the formation of CFA.

CFA also recognises those firefighters from the Country Fire Brigades Board and Bush Fire Brigades Committee, who fought fires and died before CFA was established.

If you have any corrections, comments, or would like to provide a photo of a loved one, please email volunteerism@cfa.vic.gov.au

Table Tile

Photo First name Last name Home Brigade CFA Region Incident name or Location Date
Peter Nicholas  HARRY   Gisborne FB  2 Gisborne 30/12/2012
Hugh Neville MONROE Tolmie & District RFB 23 Tatong 10/01/2010
Joseph SHEPHERD Arthurs Creek RFB 14 Strathewen (Black Saturday)
(Died from injuries 22/2/2009)
7/2/2009
  Rebecca Svetlana HELWIG Barnawartha RFB 24 Barnawartha 17/2/2006
Trevor James DAY Campbells Creek UFB 15 Highlands (Reg 12) 23/1/2006
  Douglas Colin HENRY Glengarry West RFB 10 Cowwarr 3/4/2005
Scott John LLOYD Hillside-Sydenham FB 14 Rockbank 19/12/2001
Darren Michael RIDLEY Skye RFB 08 Skye 15/12/2001
Arthur Johnson SHARMAN Tarnagulla UFB 02 Tarnagulla 1/7/2000
Matthew William ARMSTRONG Geelong West UFB 07 Linton (Reg 15) 2/12/1998
Stuart John DAVIDSON Geelong West UFB 07 Linton (Reg 15) 2/12/1998
  Christopher John EVANS Geelong West UFB 07 Linton (Reg 15) 2/12/1998
Jason Richard THOMAS Geelong West UFB 07 Linton (Reg 15) 2/12/1998
  Garry VREDEVELDT Geelong West UFB 07 Linton (Reg 15) 2/12/1998
Matthew Leigh THOMAS Hurstbridge RFB 13 Hurstbridge 26/11/1998
  Maxwell George WILLIS Scarsdale & Smythesdale RFB 15 Smythesdale 4/11/1998
  Dennis James WITNEY Jeparit UFB 17 Jeparit Area 19/6/1997
  Robert Ian PARISH Eaglehawk UFB 02 Strathbogie (Reg 22) 28/12/1990
  John Francis MYNARD Trafalgar RFB 09 Trafalgar Area 27/4/1990
  Osborne Edward John LOWEN Nar Nar Goon RFB 08 Cockatoo (Reg 13) (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
  Dorothy Ellen BALCOMBE Narre Warren RFB 08 Upper Beaconsfield (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
Lloyd Huon DONOVAN Narre Warren RFB 08 Upper Beaconsfield (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
  Murray John FORSYTH Narre Warren RFB 08 Upper Beaconsfield (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
Neil Rodney HENRY Narre Warren RFB 08 Upper Beaconsfield (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
  John Richard MINETT Narre Warren RFB 08 Upper Beaconsfield (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
Darrell John WILKES* Narre Warren RFB 08 Upper Beaconsfield (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
  Maurice ATKINSON* Panton Hill RFB 13 Upper Beaconsfield (Reg 08) (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
Stuart Robert DUFF Panton Hill RFB 13 Upper Beaconsfield (Reg 08) (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
Neville Lewis JEFFERY Panton Hill RFB 13 Upper Beaconsfield (Reg 08) (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
  William John MARSDEN Panton Hill RFB 13 Upper Beaconsfield (Reg 08) (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
  Peter John SINGLETON Panton Hill RFB 13 Upper Beaconsfield (Reg 08) (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
  Peter Ronald CLOVER Wallacedale RFB 04 Branxholme (Ash Wednesday) (Died from injuries 22/2/1983) 16/2/1983
  Jeremy Peter KING Spring Creek RFB 05 Minhamite District 20/2/1982
Darren John MC LEAN Churchill-Jeeralang RFB 10 Churchill Area (Died from injuries 6/3/1982) 14/2/1982
  William John PIERSON Dandenong UFB 26 (08) Dandenong Area (enroute to Warrandyte incident) 24/1/1982
Kenneth Neil JUCKERT Belgrave UFB 13 Belgrave Area 5/4/1981
  Edward Hitchcock STEARNS Kangaroo Flat UFB 02 Bendigo Airport 22/2/1981
  David John BRAMWELL* Redbank & District RFB
16
Tanwood Area 15/4/1980
Stanley Bertram BRIDGES Wendouree UFB 01 (15) Wendouree District 12/4/1980
  Peter Henry PATTERSON Bengworden RFB 11 Bairnsdale District 15/1/1978
  Ronald Max ARMSTRONG Marraweeny RFB 22 Bairnsdale District (Reg 11) (Died from injuries 18/1/1978) 15/1/1978
  Graham John KIRK* Rokewood Junction & District RFB 15 Werneth District (Western District Fires) 12/2/1977
  Donald Graham DUNN Streatham RFB 16 Streatham Area (Western District Fires) 12/2/1977
  Neville James KIRK* Wallinduc & District RFB 15 Werneth District (Western District Fires) 12/2/1977
  Stephen William DEFINA Avenel RFB 12 Avenel District 14/12/1976
  Wallace Edward ANNISON Macedon RFB 14 Macedon 4/4/1976
John Craig STONE Teesdale RFB 07 Teesdale Area 1/2/1976
  William Bassett BILLS Lakes Entrance UFB 11 Lakes Entrance 15/8/1975
  John Tregurtha Syme DENNIS Nambrok RFB 10 Rosedale District 8/1/1975
Dennis John COLLERY Hesket-Kerrie RFB 14 Lancefield District (Died from injuries 25/1/1973) 24/1/1973
  Kenneth James CLARK Ararat UFB 16 Ararat District 8/1/1969
  Evan James HURN Campbelltown RFB 15 Campbelltown Area 8/1/1969
Barry HANLON Scoresby RFB 13 Scoresby Area 25/10/1968
John Robert GREENWOOD Yarrambat RFB 14 Yarrambat Area 30/4/1967
  Stephen WARD-ANDERSON* Mt Eliza RFB 26 (08) Mt Eliza ( (Died in hospital 18/2/1967) 7/2/1967
  Maxwell Roy MARTIN* North Geelong UFB 03 (07) West Geelong 7/2/1965
  Allan James MC KEAN Inglewood RFB 21 (02) Inglewood 17/1/1965
  Malcolm Douglas BARBER* Healesville RFB 13 Healesville Area 13/1/1962
  Clyde Belmont OLHOLM Wodonga West RFB 24 Wodonga Area 10/2/1961
  Bruce Robson FORSTER Edenhope RFB 17 Edenhope Area 10/1/1959
Arthur Gordon POPPLE Wollert & District RFB 14 Wollert District 2/2/1958
Maxwell John MC DONNELL Toolangi RFB 13 Toolangi Area 9/4/1957
  Frank Thomas ADDLEM Baringhup West RFB 21 (02) Neereman District 21/2/1957
  Gordon William MALE Maldon RFB 21 (02) Neereman District 21/2/1957
  Ronald Thomas GILL* Darragan RFB (now Noradjuha RFB) 17 Brimpaen Area 19/1/1957
Francis John MARENGO Chiltern RFB 24 Chiltern District 12/12/1953
August Theodore (Ted) HAEUSLER Horsham South RFB 17 Horsham 22/1/1949

Web Content Tile

*denotes names included without formal approval from a family member.

Comprehensive records of firefighters who have died in the line of duty prior to the formation of the CFA are not currently available. CFA will be conducting ongoing research to compile a record of all known firefighters who have died in the line of duty. Anyone who has any information that can help this research can email volunteerism@cfa.vic.gov.au

Table Tile

Country Fire Brigade Board and Bush Fire Brigades Committee Firefighters

Photo First name Last name Home Brigage CFA Region Incident name or location Date
Kevin DUNKLEY Tarrawingee 23 Tarrawingee 22/12/1943
  Andrew GUTHRIE Tarrawingee 23 Tarrawingee 22/12/1943
Claude HILL Tarrawingee 23 Tarrawingee 22/12/1943
  Theodore LEA Tarrawingee 23 Tarrawingee 22/12/1943
  John MARKS Tarrawingee 23 Tarrawingee 22/12/1943
  Norman ROBINSON Tarrawingee 23 Tarrawingee 22/12/1943
Joseph Louis (Lou) RYAN Tarrawingee 23 Tarrawingee 22/12/1943
Edward SEYMOUR Tarrawingee 23 Tarrawingee 22/12/1943
Godfrey SPENCER Tarrawingee 23 Tarrawingee 22/12/1943
Arthur WELLINGTON Tarrawingee 23 Tarrawingee 22/12/1943
Arthur SWANWICK Bendigo FB 02 Bendigo Post Office Fire 26/02/1908

Advanced Content Tile