Title Tile

Roll of Honour

Web Content Tile

This roll of honour commemorates all CFA firefighters who have lost their lives in the line of duty since the formation of CFA.

CFA also recognises those firefighters from the Country Fire Brigades Board and Bush Fire Brigades Committee, who fought fires and died before CFA was established.

If you have any corrections, comments, or would like to provide a photo of a loved one, please email volunteerism@cfa.vic.gov.au

Listen to the History of the CFA

Introduction to the Firefighters Memorial

Advanced Content Tile

Peter Nicholas Harry
  • Name: Peter Nicholas HARRY
  • Home Brigade: Gisborne FB
  • CFA District: 2
  • Incident name or Location: Gisborne
  • Date: 30/12/2012
  • Download script (DOCX 21KB)
Hugh Neville Monroe
  • Name: Hugh Neville MONROE
  • Home Brigade: Tolmie & District RFB
  • CFA District: 23
  • Incident name or Location: Tatong
  • Date: 10/01/2010
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Joseph SHEPHERD
  • Name: Joseph SHEPHERD
  • Home Brigade: Arthurs Creek RFB
  • CFA District: 14
  • Incident name or Location: Strathewen (Black Saturday)
    (Died from injuries 22/2/2009)
  • Date: 7/2/2009
  • Download script (DOCX 21KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Rebecca Svetlana HELWIG
  • Home Brigade: Barnawartha RFB
  • CFA District: 24
  • Incident name or Location: Barnawartha
  • Date: 17/2/2006
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Trevor James DAY
  • Name: Trevor James DAY
  • Home Brigade: Campbells Creek UFB
  • CFA District: 15
  • Incident name or Location: Highlands (Reg 12)
  • Date: 23/1/2006
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Douglas Colin HENRY
  • Home Brigade: Glengarry West RFB
  • CFA District: 10
  • Incident name or Location: Cowwarr
  • Date: 3/4/2005
  • Download script (DOCX 21KB)
Scott John LLOYD
  • Name: Scott John LLOYD
  • Home Brigade: Hillside-Sydenham FB
  • CFA District: 14
  • Incident name or Location: Rockbank
  • Date: 19/12/2001
  • Download script (DOCX 21KB)
Darren Michael RIDLEY
  • Name: Darren Michael RIDLEY
  • Home Brigade: Skye RFB
  • CFA District: 08
  • Incident name or Location: Skye
  • Date: 15/12/2001
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Arthur Johnson SHARMAN
  • Name: Arthur Johnson SHARMAN
  • Home Brigade: Tarnagulla UFB
  • CFA District: 2
  • Incident name or Location: Tarnagulla
  • Date: 1/7/2000
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Matthew William ARMSTRONG
  • Name: Matthew William ARMSTRONG
  • Home Brigade: Geelong West UFB
  • CFA District: 7
  • Incident name or Location: Linton (Reg 15)
  • Date: 02/12/1998
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Stuart John DAVIDSON
  • Name: Stuart John DAVIDSON
  • Home Brigade: Geelong West UFB
  • CFA District: 7
  • Incident name or Location: Linton (15)
  • Date: 02/12/1998
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Christopher John EVANS
  • Home Brigade: Geelong West UFB
  • CFA District: 7
  • Incident name or Location: Linton (15)
  • Date: 02/12/1998
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Jason Richard THOMAS
  • Name: Jason Richard THOMAS
  • Home Brigade: Geelong West UFB
  • CFA District: 7
  • Incident name or Location: Linton (15)
  • Date: 02/12/1998
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Garry VREDEVELDT
  • Home Brigade: Geelong West UFB
  • CFA District: 7
  • Incident name or Location: Linton (15)
  • Date: 02/12/1998
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Matthew Leigh THOMAS
  • Name: Matthew Leigh THOMAS
  • Home Brigade: Hurstbridge RFB
  • CFA District: 13
  • Incident name or Location: Hurstbridge
  • Date: 26/11/1998
  • Download script (DOCX 21KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Maxwell George WILLIS
  • Home Brigade: Scarsdale & Smythesdale RF
  • CFA District: 15
  • Incident name or Location: Smythesdale
  • Date: 4/11/1998
  • Download script (DOCX 21KB)
  • Name: Dennis James WITNEY
  • Home Brigade: Jeparit UFB
  • CFA District: 17
  • Incident name or Location: Jeparit Area
  • Date: 19/06/1997
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Robert Ian PARISH
  • Home Brigade: Eaglehawk UFB
  • CFA District: 2
  • Incident name or Location: Strathbogie (22)
  • Date: 28/12/1990
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
  • Name: John Francis MYNARD
  • Home Brigade: Trafalgar RFB
  • CFA District: 9
  • Incident name or Location: Gisborne
  • Date: 27/04/1990
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Osborne Edward John LOWEN
  • Home Brigade: Nar Nar Goon RFB
  • CFA District: 8
  • Incident name or Location: Cockatoo (13) (Ash Wednesday)
  • Date: 16/02/1983
  • Download script (DOCX 19KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Dorothy Ellen BALCOMBE
  • Home Brigade: Narre Warren RFB
  • CFA District: 8
  • Incident name or Location: Upper Beaconsfield (Ash Wednesday)
  • Date: 16/02/1983
  • Download script (DOCX 21KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Keith BUSBRIDGE*
  • Home Brigade: Narre Warren RFB
  • CFA District: 8
  • Incident name or Location: Upper Beaconsfield (Ash Wednesday)
  • Date: 16/02/1983
  • Download script (DOCX 21KB)
Lloyd Huon DONOVAN
  • Name: Lloyd Huon DONOVAN
  • Home Brigade: Narre Warren RFB
  • CFA District: 8
  • Incident name or Location: Upper Beaconsfield (Ash Wednesday)
  • Date: 16/02/1983
  • Download script (DOCX 21KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Murray John FORSYTH
  • Home Brigade: Narre Warren RFB
  • CFA District: 8
  • Incident name or Location: Upper Beaconsfield (Ash Wednesday)
  • Date: 16/02/1983
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Neil Rodney HENRY
  • Name: Neil Rodney HENRY
  • Home Brigade: Narre Warren RFB
  • CFA District: 8
  • Incident name or Location: Upper Beaconsfield (Ash Wednesday)
  • Date: 16/02/1983
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: John Richard MINETT
  • Home Brigade: Narre Warren RFB
  • CFA District: 8
  • Incident name or Location: Upper Beaconsfield (Ash Wednesday)
  • Date: 16/02/1983
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Darrell John WILKES
  • Name: Darrell John WILKES*
  • Home Brigade: Narre Warren RFB
  • CFA District: 8
  • Incident name or Location: Upper Beaconsfield (Ash Wednesday)
  • Date: 16/02/1983
  • Download script (DOCX 19KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Maurice ATKINSON*
  • Home Brigade: Panton Hill RFB
  • CFA District: 13
  • Incident name or Location: Upper Beaconsfield (08) (Ash Wednesday)
  • Date: 16/02/1983
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Stuart Robert DUFF
  • Name: Stuart Robert DUFF
  • Home Brigade: Panton Hill RFB
  • CFA District: 13
  • Incident name or Location: Upper Beaconsfield (08) (Ash Wednesday)
  • Date: 16/02/1983
  • Download script (DOCX 21KB)
Neville Lewis JEFFERY
  • Name: Neville Lewis JEFFERY
  • Home Brigade: Panton Hill RFB
  • CFA District: 13
  • Incident name or Location: Upper Beaconsfield (08) (Ash Wednesday)
  • Date: 16/02/1983
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: William John MARSDEN
  • Home Brigade: Panton Hill RFB
  • CFA District: 13
  • Incident name or Location: Upper Beaconsfield (08) (Ash Wednesday)
  • Date: 16/02/1983
  • Download script (DOCX 19KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Peter John SINGLETON
  • Home Brigade: Panton Hill RFB
  • CFA District: 13
  • Incident name or Location: Upper Beaconsfield (08) (Ash Wednesday)
  • Date: 16/02/1983
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Peter Ronald CLOVER
  • Home Brigade: Panton Hill RFB
  • CFA District: 13
  • Incident name or Location: Upper Beaconsfield (08) (Ash Wednesday)
  • Date: 16/02/1983
  • Download script (DOCX 19KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Jeremy Peter KING
  • Home Brigade: Spring Creek RFB
  • CFA District: 5
  • Incident name or Location: Minhamite District
  • Date: 20/02/1982
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Darren John MC LEAN
  • Name: Darren John MCLEAN
  • Home Brigade: Churchill-Jeeralang RFB
  • CFA District: 10
  • Incident name or Location: Churchill Area (Died from injuries 6/3/1982)
  • Date: 14/02/1982
  • Download script (DOCX 21KB)
William John Pierson
  • Name: William John PIERSON
  • Home Brigade: Dandenong UFB
  • CFA District: 26 (8)
  • Incident name or Location: Dandenong Area (enroute to Warrandyte incident)
  • Date: 24/01/1982
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Kenneth Neil JUCKERT
  • Name: Kenneth Neil JUCKERT
  • Home Brigade: Belgrave UFB
  • CFA District: 13
  • Incident name or Location: Belgrave Area
  • Date: 05/04/1981
  • Download script (DOCX 19KB)
Edward Hitchcock STEARNS
  • Name: Edward Hitchcock STEARNS
  • Home Brigade: Kangaroo Flat UFB
  • CFA District: 2
  • Incident name or Location: Bendigo Airport
  • Date: 22/02/1981
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: David John BRAMWELL*
  • Home Brigade: Redbank & District RFB
  • CFA District: 16
  • Incident name or Location: Tanwood Area
  • Date: 15/04/1980
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Stanley Bertram BRIDGES
  • Name: Stanley Bertram BRIDGES
  • Home Brigade: Wendouree UFB
  • CFA District: 1 (15)
  • Incident name or Location: Wendouree District
  • Date: 12/04/1980
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Peter Henry PATTERSON
  • Home Brigade: Bengworden RFB
  • CFA District: 11
  • Incident name or Location: Bairnsdale District
  • Date: 15/01/1978
  • Download script (DOCX 19KB)
Ronald Max (Bill) ARMSTRONG
  • Name: Ronald Max (Bill) ARMSTRONG
  • Home Brigade: Marraweeny RFB
  • CFA District: 22
  • Incident name or Location: Bairnsdale District (11) (Died from injuries 18/1/1978)
  • Date: 15/01/1978
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Graham John KIRK*
  • Home Brigade: Rokewood Junction & District RFB
  • CFA District: 15
  • Incident name or Location: Werneth District (Western District Fires)
  • Date: 12/02/1977
  • Download script (DOCX 21KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Donald Graham DUNN
  • Home Brigade: Streatham RFB
  • CFA District: 16
  • Incident name or Location: Streatham Area (Western District Fires)
  • Date: 12/02/1977
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Neville James KIRK*
  • Home Brigade: Wallinduc & District RFB
  • CFA District: 15
  • Incident name or Location: Werneth District (Western District Fires)
  • Date: 12/02/1977
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Stephen William DEFINA
  • Home Brigade: Avenel RFB
  • CFA District: 12
  • Incident name or Location: Avenel District
  • Date: 14/12/1976
  • Download script (DOCX 21KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Wallace Edward ANNISON
  • Home Brigade: Macedon RFB
  • CFA District: 14
  • Incident name or Location: Macedon
  • Date: 04/04/1976
  • Download script (DOCX 21KB)
John Craig STONE
  • Name: John Craig STONE
  • Home Brigade: Teesdale RFB
  • CFA District: 7
  • Incident name or Location: Teesdale Area
  • Date: 01/02/1976
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: William Bassett BILLS
  • Home Brigade: Lakes Entrance UFB
  • CFA District: 11
  • Incident name or Location: Lakes Entrance
  • Date: 15/08/1975
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: John Tregurtha Syme DENNIS
  • Home Brigade: Nambrok RFB
  • CFA District: 10
  • Incident name or Location: Rosedale District
  • Date: 08/01/1975
  • Download script (DOCX 19KB)
Dennis John COLLERY
  • Name: Dennis John COLLERY
  • Home Brigade: Hesket-Kerrie RFB
  • CFA District: 14
  • Incident name or Location: Lancefield District (Died from injuries 25/1/1973)
  • Date: 24/01/1973
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Kenneth James CLARK
  • Name: Kenneth James CLARK
  • Home Brigade: Ararat UFB
  • CFA District: 16
  • Incident name or Location: Ararat District
  • Date: 08/01/1969
  • Download script (DOCX 21KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Evan James HURN
  • Home Brigade: Campbelltown RFB
  • CFA District: 15
  • Incident name or Location: Campbelltown Area
  • Date: 08/01/1969
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Barry HANLON
  • Name: Barry HANLON
  • Home Brigade: Scoresby RFB
  • CFA District: 13
  • Incident name or Location: Scoresby Area
  • Date: 25/10/1968
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
John Robert GREENWOOD
  • Name: John Robert GREENWOOD
  • Home Brigade: Yarrambat RFB
  • CFA District: 14
  • Incident name or Location: Yarrambat Area
  • Date: 30/04/1967
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Stephen WARD-ANDERSON*
  • Home Brigade: Mt Eliza RFB
  • CFA District: 26 (8)
  • Incident name or Location: Mt Eliza (Died in hospital 18/2/1967)
  • Date: 07/02/1967
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Maxwell Roy MARTIN*
  • Home Brigade: North Geelong UFB
  • CFA District: 3 (7)
  • Incident name or Location: West Geelong
  • Date: 07/02/1965
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Alan James MCKEAN
  • Home Brigade: Inglewood RFB
  • CFA District: 21 (2)
  • Incident name or Location: Inglewood
  • Date: 17/01/1965
  • Download script (DOCX 19KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Malcolm Douglas BARBER*
  • Home Brigade: Healesville RFB
  • CFA District: 13
  • Incident name or Location: Healesville Area
  • Date: 13/01/1962
  • Download script (DOCX 19KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Clyde Belmont OLDHAM
  • Home Brigade: Wodonga West RFB
  • CFA District: 24
  • Incident name or Location: Wodonga Area
  • Date: 10/02/1961
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Bruce Robson FORSTER
  • Home Brigade: Edenhope RFB
  • CFA District: 17
  • Incident name or Location: Teesdale Area
  • Date: 01/02/1976
  • Download script (DOCX 19KB)
Arthur Gordon POPPLE
  • Name: Arthur Gordon POPPLE
  • Home Brigade: Wollert & District RFB
  • CFA District: 14
  • Incident name or Location: Wollert District
  • Date: 02/02/1958
  • Download script (DOCX 19KB)
Philip McGennisken
  • Name: Philip McGennisken
  • Home Brigade: Wonwodah Rurual FB
  • CFA District: 17
  • Incident name or Location: Roadside burn
  • Date: 09/12/1957

Audio and Script Coming Soon

Maxwell John MC DONNELL
  • Name: Maxwell John MCDONNELL
  • Home Brigade: Toolangi RFB
  • CFA District: 12 (13)
  • Incident name or Location: Toolangi Area
  • Date: 09/04/1957
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Frank Thomas ADDLEM
  • Home Brigade: Baringhup West RFB
  • CFA District: 21 (2)
  • Incident name or Location: Neereman District
  • Date: 21/02/1957
  • Download script (DOCX 26KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Gordon William MALE
  • Home Brigade: Maldon RFB
  • CFA District: 21 (2)
  • Incident name or Location: Neereman District
  • Date: 21/02/1957
  • Download script (DOCX 19KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Ronald Thomas GILL*
  • Home Brigade: Darragan RFB (now Noradjuha RFB)
  • CFA District: 17
  • Incident name or Location: Brimpaen Area
  • Date: 19/01/1957
  • Download script (DOCX 19KB)
Francis John MARENGO
  • Name: Francis John MARENGO
  • Home Brigade: Chiltern RFB
  • CFA District: 24
  • Incident name or Location: Chiltern District
  • Date: 12/12/1953
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
August Theodore (Ted) HAEUSLER
  • Name: August Theodore (Ted) HAEUSLER
  • Home Brigade: Horsham South RFB
  • CFA District: 17
  • Incident name or Location: Horsham
  • Date: 22/1/1949
  • Download script (DOCX 22KB)

Comprehensive records of firefighters who have died in the line of duty prior to the formation of the CFA are not currently available. CFA will be conducting ongoing research to compile a record of all known firefighters who have died in the line of duty. Anyone who has any information that can help this research can email volunteerism@cfa.vic.gov.au

Country Fire Brigade Board and Bush Fire Brigades Committee Firefighters

Kevin DUNKLEY
  • Name: Kevin DUNKLEY
  • Home Brigade: Tarrawingee
  • CFA District: 23
  • Incident name or Location: Tarrawingee
  • Date: 22/12/1943
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Andrew GUTHRIE
  • Home Brigade: Tarrawingee
  • CFA District: 23
  • Incident name or Location: Tarrawingee
  • Date: 22/12/1943
  • Download script (DOCX 19KB)
Claude HILL
  • Name: Claude HILL
  • Home Brigade: Tarrawingee
  • CFA District: 23
  • Incident name or Location: Tarrawingee
  • Date: 22/12/1943
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Theodore LEA
  • Home Brigade: Tarrawingee
  • CFA District: 23
  • Incident name or Location: Tarrawingee
  • Date: 22/12/1943
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: John MARKS
  • Home Brigade: Tarrawingee
  • CFA District: 23
  • Incident name or Location: Tarrawingee
  • Date: 22/12/1943
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Norman ROBINSON
  • Home Brigade: Tarrawingee
  • CFA District: 23
  • Incident name or Location: Tarrawingee
  • Date: 22/12/1943
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Joseph Louis (Lou) RYAN
  • Name: Joseph Louis (Lou) RYAN
  • Home Brigade: Tarrawingee
  • CFA District: 23
  • Incident name or Location: Tarrawingee
  • Date: 22/12/1943
  • Download script (DOCX 19KB)
Edward SEYMOUR
  • Name: Edward SEYMOUR
  • Home Brigade: Tarrawingee
  • CFA District: 23
  • Incident name or Location: Tarrawingee
  • Date: 22/12/1943
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Godfrey SPENCER
  • Name: Godfrey SPENCER
  • Home Brigade: Tarrawingee
  • CFA District: 23
  • Incident name or Location: Tarrawingee
  • Date: 22/12/1943
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Fire Service Star
  • Name: Arthur WELLINGTON
  • Home Brigade: Tarrawingee
  • CFA District: 23
  • Incident name or Location: Tarrawingee
  • Date: 22/12/1943
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)
Arthur SWANWICK
  • Name: Arthur SWANWICK
  • Home Brigade: Bendigo FB
  • CFA District: 2
  • Incident name or Location: Bendigo Post Office Fire
  • Date: 26/02/1908
  • Download script (DOCX 20KB)

*denotes names included without formal approval from a family member.

Advanced Content Tile