Title Tile

Australian Fire Service Medal

Web Content Tile

The Australian Fire Service Medal recognises distinguished service by members of Australian fire services. It is awarded to paid and volunteer members for distinguished service.

Prior to 1989 distinguished service in the Australian Fire Service was recognised by the Queen's Fire Service Medal (QFSM).

Criteria

Awarded for service seen to demonstrate a high degree of resource and devotion to duty in a particular situation, or in the exemplary discharge of special duties above and beyond normal work.

Examples of service which may form the basis of a nomination include:

  • an especially distinguished record of fire service or particular service of conspicuous merit including, for example:
    • development of successful fire control techniques
    • exceptional service through training and/or community education
  • outstanding service in fire prevention/protection
  • outstanding success in organising fire service resources or in maintaining their organisation under special difficulties
  • prolonged service when distinguished by very exceptional ability and merit.

Nominations

Recipients

Table Tile

Year Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category Region
2020
  Queen's Birthday Rupert Russell PARDEW Volunteer Bemm FB 11
    Robin Noel PARSONS Volunteer Belmont FB 7
    Ian Ronald SYMONS Volunteer Clyde FB 8
  Australia Day Peter John SHAW Volunteer The Basin FB 13
2019
  Australia Day Gwynne Veronica BRENNAN Executive Manager, Community Safety CFA Headquarters, East Burwood Staff HQ
    John Thomas CALLAHAN Volunteer Barwon Downs FB 6
    Nicole Maree HARVEY State Fire Investigation Coordinator CFA Headquarters, East Burwood Staff HQ
    Colin James NEWELL Volunteer Warracknabeal FB 17
2018
  Queen's Birthday Ronald Neil BEER Volunteer Limestone FB 12
    Mark Anthony GILMORE OM - Regional Commander North West Region Staff NW
    Alan Francis HODGKIN Volunteer Bayswater FB 13
    Damien Phillip O'CONNOR Volunteer Wonthaggi FB 8
    Bridget Ruth RYAN Firefighter HVP Ballarat Plantations HVP 15
  Australia Day John William ATKINS Volunteer Drouin FB 9
    Glen Raymond JENNINGS Operations Officer CFA Headquarters, East Burwood Staff HQ
2017
  Queen's Birthday Allan CRACKNELL Volunteer Bairnsdale FB 11
    Warren William CURRY Volunteer Port Albert FB 10
    Lance Phillip KING Volunteer Yallourn North FB 27
    Steven Mark WARRINGTON Chief Officer CFA Headquarters, East Burwood Staff HQ
  Australia Day Anthony Reginald ARCHER Volunteer Kilmore FB 12
    Henry Charles BARTON Operations Officer District 5 Staff 5
    William BOWERY Volunteer Kangaroo Flat FB 2
    Paul Leslie KING Operations Manager District 24 Staff 24
    Graham PETRIE Volunteer Beazley's Bridge FB 16
    James Donald (Don) ROBERTSON Volunteer Strathkellar FB 5
2016
  Queen's Birthday Maxwell COX Volunteer Longwood FB 22
    Gregory James KENNEDY Volunteer South Warrandyte FB 13
    Gregory Allan PATERSON OM - Regional Commander South West Region Staff SW
    John William PEARCE Volunteer Kyneton FB 2
  Australia Day Peter Robin BISHOP Volunteer Mildura FB 18
    Colin Robert BOOTH Volunteer Narre Warren FB 8
    John Charles HAYNES Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters Staff HQ
    Graham John HEALY Volunteer Wodonga FB 24
    Richard Murray OWEN Senior Station Officer Dandenong Staff 8
    Colin Edgar SQUIRES Volunteer Truganina FB 14
    Darryl John WAGSTAFF Volunteer Maryborough FB 2
2015
  Queen's Birthday Steven John BARLING Volunteer Churchill FB 10
    Frank Raymond COULSON Volunteer Cashmore FB 4
    Russell John GRAY Volunteer Fiskville Staff FV
    Keith David PAKENHAM Volunteer / Digital Media Coordinator Dandenong / CFA Headquarters East Burwood FB / Staff HQ / 8
  Australia Day Gary William HARKER Ops Officer District 4 Staff 4
    Jamie MACKENZIE Senior Instructor/ Volunteer CFA HQ / Anglesea Staff/Urban HQ/7
    Ivan Peter SMITH Volunteer Lang Lang Rural 8
2014
  Queen's Birthday Philip Richard HAWKEY Volunteer / Vegetation Management Officer Euroa / Hume Region Staff / Urban 12 / 22
    Graham John SIMPSON Volunteer Cockatoo Rural 8
  Australia Day Peter Andrew SCHMIDT Regional Director Southern Metroolitan Region Staff 8
    David John GERRARD Volunteer Beaufort Urban 16
2013
  Queens Birthday Geoffrey Bruce CONWAY Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff  
    Andrew Melville HOWLETT Volunteer Loddon Mallee Region Urban & Rural 2
    Kenneth BAXTER Volunteer Stratford Rural 10
  Australia Day James Roger FOX Manager, Office of the CEO CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff  
    David Eric BLACKBURN Volunteer Woorndoo Rural 16
2012
  Queens Birthday Alan George DALE Senior Station Officer Boronia Fire Station Staff  
    Donald Joseph KELLY Regional Director Grampians Region Staff  
    Peter Gordon MARKE Volunteer Upwey Urban 13
    Trevor Michael ROCHE Volunteer Huntly Rural 2
    Joan STEEL Volunteer Wedderburn Urban 2
    William Murray (Bill) WATSON Volunteer Ferntree Gully Urban 13
  Australia Day Alan Norman RHODES Mgr. Community Safety Research & Evaluation. CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff  
    Bruce Leonard VINE Volunteer Tawonga Rural 24
    Trevor Robert MILLS Volunteer Ouyen Urban 18
    Neil Stanley LABBETT Volunteer Millbrook Rural 15
2011
  Queens Birthday William Robert (Bill) RODDA Volunteer Korumburra Urban 9
    Michael Gilbert TUDBALL Volunteer Bacchus Marsh Urban 14
  Australia Day Adrian Michael HEM Volunteer Diamond Creek Urban 14
    Alexander Gerard (Lex) de MAN General Manager Yarra Area - Lilydale Staff  
    Robert Henry RANKIN Executive Manager Fleet Services CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff  
    Robert IPSEN Volunteer Bowenvale Rural 15
2010
  Queens Birthday Ian Daniel BOARD Volunteer Lara Rural 7
    Rodney William HOLLAND Volunteer Diamond Creek Urban 14
    John GERRAND Volunteer Stradbroke Rural 10
    Peter Vincent RICE Volunteer Alexandra Urban 12
  Australia Day Philip John DE LA HAYE Volunteer Hastings Urban 8
    David Robert ALLEN Volunteer Bolinda-Mongeetta Rural 14
    Robert Matthew (Bob) SMITH Volunteer Ocean Grove Urban 7
    Andrew John CUSACK Volunteer Mumbannar Rural 4
2009
  Queens Birthday David Gerrard GIBBS Volunteer / Board Member Somers Urban 08
    Bruce Alan PICKETT Volunteer Geelong West Urban 07
    James Russell (Jim) READ Volunteer Scoresby Urban 13
  Australia Day Gregory Alfred ESNOUF Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff  
    Robert Lindsay BARRY Operations Manager Barwon-Corangamite Area - Region 7 Geelong Staff 07
    Thomas Joseph BRODIE Volunteer Longwood Rural 22
2008
  Queens Birthday Richard (Rick) Kenneth WILLIAMS Volunteer Ballarat City Urban 15
    Patricia Elaine BIGHAM Volunteer Gruyere Rural 13
    Barry Richard BARNETT Volunteer Lancefield Rural 14
  Australia Day William Andrew SPEIRS Volunteer Nelson Rural 4
    Michael James SANDERSON Volunteer Seymour Urban 12
    William (Bill) Thomas PRESSEY Volunteer Mortlake Urban 5
    Ronald Tuckett HOOPER Volunteer Echuca Urban 22
2007
  Queens Birthday Leon Roy WILLIAMS Volunteer Mooroopna Urban 22
    Maxwell John MCLEAN Volunteer Moyston Rural 16
    Brian James NEAL Fire Officer Boronia Fire Station Staff  
    Edward Alan CLAY Volunteer Tooradin Rural 8
  Australia Day John Michael DODEMAIDE Volunteer Melton Urban 14
    Terrance Francis HEDT Volunteer Little River Rural 7
    Frank Edwin COLVERSON Volunteer Yarra Junction Urban 13
    Gregory Robert ALLISEY Operations Manager Secondment - C/O Fiji Fire Service Staff  
2006
  Queens Birthday Kenneth William DEVERAUX Volunteer Kangaroo Flat Urban 2
    John Patrick NIHILL Volunteer Ouyen Urban 18
    William (Bill) James MILLAR Volunteer Lake Goldsmith & Stockyard Hill Rural 16
    Roderick John ROBERTS Senior Instructor / Fire Officer Fiskville Staff  
  Australia Day Reginald Kenneth STEVENS Volunteer Winchelsea Urban 7
    Sydney Alexander GREEN Volunteer Lancefield Rural 14
    Daryl Lawrence LOVE Operations Officer South West Area - Warrnambool Staff  
    Trevor Russell WHITE Area Manager Yarra Area - Lilydale Staff  
2005
  Queens Birthday Denys James STEINHAUSER Volunteer Kiewa Rural 24
    Brian Skinder HALIT Volunteer Wesburn - Millgrove Rural 13
    John Richard TINDALL Volunteer Berwick Urban 8
  Australia Day Alan Ernest KING Volunteer Carrum
(Editor - The Fireman)
Urban 8
    John O'BRIEN Volunteer Cowwarr Rural 10
    Russell James REES Director Operations / Chief Officer CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff  
    Ronald Everard SCHULTZ Volunteer Benalla Urban 23
    Darryl Charles WELLS Volunteer Werribee Urban 14
2004
  Queens Birthday Nevyn Ronald JONES Volunteer Moorooduc Rural 8
    Peter Julian LUCAS Fire Officer Dandenong Fire Station Staff  
    Raymond Douglas NEWNHAM Volunteer Bonang Rural 11
    Allan Tyrie SMALL Volunteer The Basin Urban 13
    Hans Aloysius VAN HAMOND Volunteer Wendouree Urban 15
  Australia Day Norman Edward BOWEN Volunteer Woodvale Rural 2
    David Ernest GRAY Manager BEST Project CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff  
    Robert (Bob) Arthur HORNER Volunteer Sassafras - Ferny Creek Rural 13
2003
  Queens Birthday Geoffrey Keith EVANS Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff  
    Winsome Jeanette MORRIS Volunteer Callawadda Rural 16
    Robert William WATERSON Volunteer Cohuna Urban 20
  Australia Day Alan Gregory DAVIES Area Manager Goulburn-Murray Area - Shepparton Staff  
    William Hugh BUBB Volunteer Anglesea Urban 7
    Peter Ernest DAVIS Volunteer Carrum Urban 8
    Gary Norman LYTTLE Volunteer Cardigan & Windermere Rural 15
    Walter Raymond PARSONS Volunteer Longwarry & District Rural 9
2002
  Queens Birthday Kenneth Graham REED Volunteer Mount Evelyn Urban 13
    Quentin Thornton TURNER Volunteer Creswick Urban 15
    Holford Murch WETTENHALL Volunteer Pigeon Ponds Rural 4
    Trevor Neil WYATT Volunteer Murrayville Rural 18
  Australia Day Kenneth James STEPHENS Area Manager North East Area HQ- Wangaratta Staff  
    Kerry MURPHY Volunteer Mount Macedon Rural 14
2001
  Queens Birthday Donald ALLAN Volunteer Kongwak & District Rural 9
    Mervyn Macrae HAWKINS Volunteer Minimay Rural 17
  Australia Day Murray Allan RAVENHALL Mgr. Community Safety Gippsland Area HQ - Sale Staff  
    Desmond Patrick PHELAN Volunteer Cape Clear Rural 15
    Ralph Lewis BIDDELL Volunteer Kaniva Urban 17
    Kevin John MURLEY Volunteer Eaglehawk Urban 2
2000
  Queens Birthday Christopher James BAHEN Volunteer Epping Urban 14
    Leonard Barry MARSHALL Volunteer Warburton Urban 13
    Stephen John HIRT Volunteer Melton Urban 14
  Australia Day David William OWEN Mgr. Community Infrastructure & Environment CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff  
    Neville Richard PULHAM Volunteer Fish Creek & Dist. Rural 9
1999
  Australia Day Mark Francis GARVEY Mgr. Graphic Information Services. CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff  
    Brian Maxwell MAHER Volunteer Lubeck Rural 17
1998
  Queens Birthday Michael John TAYLOR Volunteer Mornington Urban 8
    Thomas Francis SHORT Volunteer Briagolong Rural 10
  Australia Day Richard MCKAY Mgr. Engineering Services CFA Workshops Ballarat Staff  
    Graeme John BROOM Volunteer Ballarat Urban 15
    Alan Clyde WATERS Volunteer Bayswater Urban 13
    Lindsay SESSIONS Volunteer Warrenbayne Rural 23
1997
  Queens Birthday John Charles MCPHEE Volunteer Whittlesea Urban 14
  Australia Day Peter John WHITE Volunteer Casterton Urban 4
    Ronald Bernard ROBSON Volunteer Darraweit Guim Rural 14
1996
  Queens Birthday Barry Claude CONDICK Volunteer Tarnagulla Urban 2
    Robert Ian LIGHTFOOT Volunteer Napoleons-Enfield Rural 15
  Australia Day Gavin John MAGUIRE Regional Officer CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff  
    Robert Keith ARMSTRONG Volunteer Gruyere Rural 13
1995
  Australia Day William Henry PLEMING Volunteer Springhurst Rural 23
  Queens Birthday Alan George ELEY Volunteer Echuca Urban 22
1994
  Queens Birthday Michael John SMITH Volunteer Lake Boga Urban 18
  Australia Day John David NICHOLSON Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff  
    William John JONES Volunteer Moorooduc Rural 8
1993
  Queens Birthday William Henry ROYAL Volunteer Bairnsdale Urban 11
    Thomas FORD Volunteer Miners Rest Rural 15
  Australia Day Neil Richard BROCK Superintendent Region 23 HQ Wangaratta Staff  
    Gerald William FRANCIS Volunteer Seymour Urban 12
    Gilbert Michael O'CONNELL Volunteer Dunrobin & Nangeela Rural 4
1992
  Queens Birthday Ronald George JACOBS Volunteer Chelsea Urban 26
    George Alan NELSON Volunteer Lubeck Rural 17
  Australia Day William John MCINTOSH Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff  
    Leslie Victor Eric WINSALL Volunteer Warracknabeal Urban 17
    Geoffrey Holloway BAXTER Volunteer Freshwater Creek Rural 7
1991
  Queens Birthday Ian Rutherford JENKINS Assistant Chief Officer Training Wing, Fiskville Staff  
    Lawrence Leslie THOMASON Volunteer Woodend Urban 14
  Australia Day John Charles EARNEY Volunteer Montrose Urban 13
    Herbert Gordon KYLE Volunteer Paynesville Rural 11
    Adam Ian LAIDLAW Volunteer Tatyoon Rural 16
1990
  Queens Birthday Kenneth Harry LARSEN Volunteer Belmont Urban 7
    William Edward DAVIES Volunteer Walmer Rural 2
  Australia Day Arthur William MCPHAN Assistant Chief Officer North Eastern Zone - Wangaratta Staff  
    John MCLEOD Volunteer Boronia Urban 13
    William Brunt CAMPBELL Volunteer Clyde Rural 8
1989
  Queens Birthday Robert William DIXON Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters Malvern Staff  
    George William GOODWIN (dec.) Volunteer Carrum Urban 26
    Alexander John HOOPER Volunteer Winnindoo Rural 10
    Roger Gordon WALKER Volunteer Kyneton Rural 15
  Australia Day Arthur Charles HAYNES Assistant Chief Officer CFA Headquarters Malvern Staff  
    Robert Keith PATTERSON Volunteer Portland Urban 4
1988
  Queens Birthday Harold Ernest ROTHSAY Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters Malvern Staff  
    Harold Miller CLOVER Volunteer Maryborough Urban 15
    William Andrew EDGAR Volunteer Balnarring Rural 8
    Edward James BAYNES Volunteer Indigo Valley Rural 24

Top of page

Advanced Content Tile