Australian Fire Service Medal

The Australian Fire Service Medal recognises distinguished service by members of Australian fire services. It is awarded to paid and volunteer members for distinguished service.

 

Prior to 1989 distinguished service in the Australian Fire Service was recognised by the Queen's Fire Service Medal (QFSM).

 

Criteria

Awarded for service seen to demonstrate a high degree of resource and devotion to duty in a particular situation, or in the exemplary discharge of special duties above and beyond normal work.

Examples of service which may form the basis of a nomination include:

  • an especially distinguished record of fire service or particular service of conspicuous merit including, for example:
    • development of successful fire control techniques
    • exceptional service through training and/or community education
  • outstanding service in fire prevention/protection
  • outstanding success in organising fire service resources or in maintaining their organisation under special difficulties
  • prolonged service when distinguished by very exceptional ability and merit.

 

Nominations

2022

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Australia Day Ernest John CLARKE Volunteer Hilldene FB 12
  Graeme William HIGGS Volunteer Drouin West FB 9
  Gillian Teresa METZ Volunteer Riddell's Creek FB 2

2021

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queen's Birthday Peter David BAKER Assistant Chief Fire Officer CFA Headquarters, East Burwood Staff HQ

Garry David COOK Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters, East Burwood Staff HQ

Brian William PETRIE Volunteer Gembrook FB 8

Lesley Gay READ Volunteer Hilldene FB 12

Alen SLIJEPCEVIC Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters, East Burwood Staff HQ

Peter John SOLLY Volunteer Werrap FB 17

Stephen Michael WALLS Assistant Chief Fire Officer West Region Staff W
Australia Day Ross George COYLE Volunteer Wodonga West FB 24
  Ian Maxwell HAY Volunteer Gisborne FB 2
  Mark Lindsay ROBERTS Volunteer Cobden FB 6
  Leighton WRAITH Volunteer Dunkeld FB 5

2020

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queen's Birthday Rupert Russell PARDEW Volunteer Bemm FB 11

Robin Noel PARSONS Volunteer Belmont FB 7

Ian Ronald SYMONS Volunteer Clyde FB 8
Australia Day Peter John SHAW Volunteer The Basin FB 13

2019

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Australia Day Gwynne Veronica BRENNAN Executive Manager, Community Safety CFA Headquarters, East Burwood Staff HQ

John Thomas CALLAHAN Volunteer Barwon Downs FB 6

Nicole Maree HARVEY State Fire Investigation Coordinator CFA Headquarters, East Burwood Staff HQ

Colin James NEWELL Volunteer Warracknabeal FB 17

2018

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queen's Birthday Ronald Neil BEER Volunteer Limestone FB 12

Mark Anthony GILMORE OM - Regional Commander North West Region Staff NW

Alan Francis HODGKIN Volunteer Bayswater FB 13

Damien Phillip O'CONNOR Volunteer Wonthaggi FB 8

Bridget Ruth RYAN Firefighter HVP Ballarat Plantations HVP 15
Australia Day John William ATKINS Volunteer Drouin FB 9

Glen Raymond JENNINGS Operations Officer CFA Headquarters, East Burwood Staff HQ

2017

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queen's Birthday Allan CRACKNELL Volunteer Bairnsdale FB 11

Warren William CURRY Volunteer Port Albert FB 10

Lance Phillip KING Volunteer Yallourn North FB 27

Steven Mark WARRINGTON Chief Officer CFA Headquarters, East Burwood Staff HQ
Australia Day Anthony Reginald ARCHER Volunteer Kilmore FB 12

Henry Charles BARTON Operations Officer District 5 Staff 5

William BOWERY Volunteer Kangaroo Flat FB 2

Paul Leslie KING Operations Manager District 24 Staff 24

Graham PETRIE Volunteer Beazley's Bridge FB 16

James Donald (Don) ROBERTSON Volunteer Strathkellar FB 5

2016

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queen's Birthday Maxwell COX Volunteer Longwood FB 22

Gregory James KENNEDY Volunteer South Warrandyte FB 13

Gregory Allan PATERSON OM - Regional Commander South West Region Staff SW

John William PEARCE Volunteer Kyneton FB 2
Australia Day Peter Robin BISHOP Volunteer Mildura FB 18

Colin Robert BOOTH Volunteer Narre Warren FB 8

John Charles HAYNES Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters Staff HQ

Graham John HEALY Volunteer Wodonga FB 24

Richard Murray OWEN Senior Station Officer Dandenong Staff 8

Colin Edgar SQUIRES Volunteer Truganina FB 14

Darryl John WAGSTAFF Volunteer Maryborough FB 2

2015

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queen's Birthday Steven John BARLING Volunteer Churchill FB 10

Frank Raymond COULSON Volunteer Cashmore FB 4

Russell John GRAY Volunteer Fiskville Staff FV

Keith David PAKENHAM Volunteer / Digital Media Coordinator Dandenong / CFA Headquarters East Burwood FB / Staff HQ / 8
Australia Day Gary William HARKER Ops Officer District 4 Staff 4

Jamie MACKENZIE Senior Instructor/ Volunteer CFA HQ / Anglesea Staff/Urban HQ/7

Ivan Peter SMITH Volunteer Lang Lang Rural 8

2014

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queen's Birthday Philip Richard HAWKEY Volunteer / Vegetation Management Officer Euroa / Hume Region Staff / Urban 12 / 22

Graham John SIMPSON Volunteer Cockatoo Rural 8
Australia Day Peter Andrew SCHMIDT Regional Director Southern Metropolitan Region Staff 8

David John GERRARD Volunteer Beaufort Urban 16

2013

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday Geoffrey Bruce CONWAY Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff

Andrew Melville HOWLETT Volunteer Loddon Mallee Region Urban & Rural 2

Kenneth BAXTER Volunteer Stratford Rural 10
Australia Day James Roger FOX Manager, Office of the CEO CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff

David Eric BLACKBURN Volunteer Woorndoo Rural 16

2012

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday Alan George DALE Senior Station Officer Boronia Fire Station Staff

Donald Joseph KELLY Regional Director Grampians Region Staff

Peter Gordon MARKE Volunteer Upwey Urban 13

Trevor Michael ROCHE Volunteer Huntly Rural 2

Joan STEEL Volunteer Wedderburn Urban 2

William Murray (Bill) WATSON Volunteer Ferntree Gully Urban 13
Australia Day Alan Norman RHODES Mgr. Community Safety Research & Evaluation CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff

Bruce Leonard VINE Volunteer Tawonga Rural 24

Trevor Robert MILLS Volunteer Ouyen Urban 18

Neil Stanley LABBETT Volunteer Millbrook Rural 15

2011

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday William Robert (Bill) RODDA Volunteer Korumburra Urban 9

Michael Gilbert TUDBALL Volunteer Bacchus Marsh Urban 14
Australia Day Adrian Michael HEM Volunteer Diamond Creek Urban 14

Alexander Gerard (Lex) de MAN General Manager Yarra Area - Lilydale Staff

Robert Henry RANKIN Executive Manager Fleet Services CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff

Robert IPSEN Volunteer Bowenvale Rural 15

2010

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday Ian Daniel BOARD Volunteer Lara Rural 7

Rodney William HOLLAND Volunteer Diamond Creek Urban 14

John GERRAND Volunteer Stradbroke Rural 10

Peter Vincent RICE Volunteer Alexandra Urban 12
Australia Day Philip John DE LA HAYE Volunteer Hastings Urban 8

David Robert ALLEN Volunteer Bolinda-Mongeetta Rural 14

Robert Matthew (Bob) SMITH Volunteer Ocean Grove Urban 7

Andrew John CUSACK Volunteer Mumbannar Rural 4

2009

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday David Gerrard GIBBS Volunteer / Board Member Somers Urban 08

Bruce Alan PICKETT Volunteer Geelong West Urban 07

James Russell (Jim) READ Volunteer Scoresby Urban 13
Australia Day Gregory Alfred ESNOUF Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff

Robert Lindsay BARRY Operations Manager Barwon-Corangamite Area - Region 7 Geelong Staff 07

Thomas Joseph BRODIE Volunteer Longwood Rural 22

2008

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday Richard (Rick) Kenneth WILLIAMS Volunteer Ballarat City Urban 15

Patricia Elaine BIGHAM Volunteer Gruyere Rural 13

Barry Richard BARNETT Volunteer Lancefield Rural 14
Australia Day William Andrew SPEIRS Volunteer Nelson Rural 4

Michael James SANDERSON Volunteer Seymour Urban 12

William (Bill) Thomas PRESSEY Volunteer Mortlake Urban 5

Ronald Tuckett HOOPER Volunteer Echuca Urban 22

2007

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday Leon Roy WILLIAMS Volunteer Mooroopna Urban 22

Maxwell John MCLEAN Volunteer Moyston Rural 16

Brian James NEAL Fire Officer Boronia Fire Station Staff

Edward Alan CLAY Volunteer Tooradin Rural 8
Australia Day John Michael DODEMAIDE Volunteer Melton Urban 14

Terrance Francis HEDT Volunteer Little River Rural 7

Frank Edwin COLVERSON Volunteer Yarra Junction Urban 13

Gregory Robert ALLISEY Operations Manager Secondment - C/O Fiji Fire Service Staff

2006

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday Kenneth William DEVERAUX Volunteer Kangaroo Flat Urban 2

John Patrick NIHILL Volunteer Ouyen Urban 18

William (Bill) James MILLAR Volunteer Lake Goldsmith & Stockyard Hill Rural 16

Roderick John ROBERTS Senior Instructor / Fire Officer Fiskville Staff
Australia Day Reginald Kenneth STEVENS Volunteer Winchelsea Urban 7

Sydney Alexander GREEN Volunteer Lancefield Rural 14

Daryl Lawrence LOVE Operations Officer South West Area - Warrnambool Staff

Trevor Russell WHITE Area Manager Yarra Area - Lilydale Staff

2005

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday Denys James STEINHAUSER Volunteer Kiewa Rural 24
  Brian Skinder HALIT Volunteer Wesburn - Millgrove Rural 13
  John Richard TINDALL Volunteer Berwick Urban 8
Australia Day Alan Ernest KING Volunteer Carrum
(Editor - The Fireman)
Urban 8
  John O'BRIEN Volunteer Cowwarr Rural 10
  Russell James REES Director Operations / Chief Officer CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff  
  Ronald Everard SCHULTZ Volunteer Benalla Urban 23
  Darryl Charles WELLS Volunteer Werribee Urban 14

2004

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday Nevyn Ronald JONES Volunteer Moorooduc Rural 8

Peter Julian LUCAS Fire Officer Dandenong Fire Station Staff

Raymond Douglas NEWNHAM Volunteer Bonang Rural 11

Allan Tyrie SMALL Volunteer The Basin Urban 13

Hans Aloysius VAN HAMOND Volunteer Wendouree Urban 15
Australia Day Norman Edward BOWEN Volunteer Woodvale Rural 2

David Ernest GRAY Manager BEST Project CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff

Robert (Bob) Arthur HORNER Volunteer Sassafras - Ferny Creek Rural 13

2003

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday Geoffrey Keith EVANS Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff

Winsome Jeanette MORRIS Volunteer Callawadda Rural 16

Robert William WATERSON Volunteer Cohuna Urban 20
Australia Day Alan Gregory DAVIES Area Manager Goulburn-Murray Area - Shepparton Staff

William Hugh BUBB Volunteer Anglesea Urban 7

Peter Ernest DAVIS Volunteer Carrum Urban 8

Gary Norman LYTTLE Volunteer Cardigan & Windermere Rural 15

Walter Raymond PARSONS Volunteer Longwarry & District Rural 9

2002

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday Kenneth Graham REED Volunteer Mount Evelyn Urban 13

Quentin Thornton TURNER Volunteer Creswick Urban 15

Holford Murch WETTENHALL Volunteer Pigeon Ponds Rural 4

Trevor Neil WYATT Volunteer Murrayville Rural 18
Australia Day Kenneth James STEPHENS Area Manager North East Area HQ- Wangaratta Staff

Kerry MURPHY Volunteer Mount Macedon Rural 14

2001

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday Donald ALLAN Volunteer Kongwak & District Rural 9

Mervyn Macrae HAWKINS Volunteer Minimay Rural 17
Australia Day Murray Allan RAVENHALL Mgr. Community Safety Gippsland Area HQ - Sale Staff

Desmond Patrick PHELAN Volunteer Cape Clear Rural 15

Ralph Lewis BIDDELL Volunteer Kaniva Urban 17

Kevin John MURLEY Volunteer Eaglehawk Urban 2

2000

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday Christopher James BAHEN Volunteer Epping Urban 14

Leonard Barry MARSHALL Volunteer Warburton Urban 13

Stephen John HIRT Volunteer Melton Urban 14
Australia Day David William OWEN Mgr. Community Infrastructure & Environment CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff

Neville Richard PULHAM Volunteer Fish Creek & Dist. Rural 9

1999

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Australia Day Mark Francis GARVEY Mgr. Graphic Information Services. CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff

Brian Maxwell MAHER Volunteer Lubeck Rural 17

1998

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday Michael John TAYLOR Volunteer Mornington Urban 8

Thomas Francis SHORT Volunteer Briagolong Rural 10
Australia Day Richard MCKAY Mgr. Engineering Services CFA Workshops Ballarat Staff

Graeme John BROOM Volunteer Ballarat Urban 15

Alan Clyde WATERS Volunteer Bayswater Urban 13

Lindsay SESSIONS Volunteer Warrenbayne Rural 23

1997

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday John Charles MCPHEE Volunteer Whittlesea Urban 14
Australia Day Peter John WHITE Volunteer Casterton Urban 4

Ronald Bernard ROBSON Volunteer Darraweit Guim Rural 14

1996

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday Barry Claude CONDICK Volunteer Tarnagulla Urban 2

Robert Ian LIGHTFOOT Volunteer Napoleons-Enfield Rural 15
Australia Day Gavin John MAGUIRE Regional Officer CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff

Robert Keith ARMSTRONG Volunteer Gruyere Rural 13

1995

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Australia Day William Henry PLEMING Volunteer Springhurst Rural 23
Queens Birthday Alan George ELEY Volunteer Echuca Urban 22

1994

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday Michael John SMITH Volunteer Lake Boga Urban 18
Australia Day John David NICHOLSON Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff

William John JONES Volunteer Moorooduc Rural 8

1993

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday William Henry ROYAL Volunteer Bairnsdale Urban 11

Thomas FORD Volunteer Miners Rest Rural 15
Australia Day Neil Richard BROCK Superintendent Region 23 HQ Wangaratta Staff

Gerald William FRANCIS Volunteer Seymour Urban 12

Gilbert Michael O'CONNELL Volunteer Dunrobin & Nangeela Rural 4

1992

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday Ronald George JACOBS Volunteer Chelsea Urban 26

George Alan NELSON Volunteer Lubeck Rural 17
Australia Day William John MCINTOSH Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters East Burwood Staff

Leslie Victor Eric WINSALL Volunteer Warracknabeal Urban 17

Geoffrey Holloway BAXTER Volunteer Freshwater Creek Rural 7

1991

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday Ian Rutherford JENKINS Assistant Chief Officer Training Wing, Fiskville Staff  
  Lawrence Leslie THOMASON Volunteer Woodend Urban 14
Australia Day John Charles EARNEY Volunteer Montrose Urban 13
  Herbert Gordon KYLE Volunteer Paynesville Rural 11
  Adam Ian LAIDLAW Volunteer Tatyoon Rural 16

1990

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday Kenneth Harry LARSEN Volunteer Belmont Urban 7
  William Edward DAVIES Volunteer Walmer Rural 2
Australia Day Arthur William MCPHAN Assistant Chief Officer North Eastern Zone - Wangaratta Staff  
  John MCLEOD Volunteer Boronia Urban 13
  William Brunt CAMPBELL Volunteer Clyde Rural 8

1989

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday Robert William DIXON Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters Malvern Staff  
  George William GOODWIN (dec.) Volunteer Carrum Urban 26
  Alexander John HOOPER Volunteer Winnindoo Rural 10
  Roger Gordon WALKER Volunteer Kyneton Rural 15
Australia Day Arthur Charles HAYNES Assistant Chief Officer CFA Headquarters Malvern Staff  
  Robert Keith PATTERSON Volunteer Portland Urban 4

1988

Honours List Given Name/s Surname Position Location (when issued) Category District
Queens Birthday Harold Ernest ROTHSAY Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters Malvern Staff  
  Harold Miller CLOVER Volunteer Maryborough Urban 15
  William Andrew EDGAR Volunteer Balnarring Rural 8
  Edward James BAYNES Volunteer Indigo Valley Rural 24

 

 

Page last updated:  Thursday, 17 February 2022 4:29:17 PM