Roll of Honour
Share | Print

Roll of Honour

This roll of honour commemorates all CFA firefighters who have lost their lives in the line of duty since the formation of CFA.

CFA also recognises those firefighters from the Country Fire Brigades Board and Bush Fire Brigades Committee, who fought fires and died before CFA was established.

If you have any corrections, comments, or would like to provide a photo of a loved one, please email volunteerism@cfa.vic.gov.au

CFA Firefighters

Photo First name Last name Home Brigade CFA Region Incident name or Location Date
Peter Nicholas  HARRY   Gisborne FB  2 Gisborne 30/12/2012
Hugh Monroe Hugh Neville MONROE Tolmie & District RFB 23 Tatong 10/01/2010
Joseph SHEPHERD Arthurs Creek RFB 14 Strathewen (Black Saturday)
(Died from injuries 22/2/2009)
7/2/2009
Rebecca Svetlana HELWIG Barnawartha RFB 24 Barnawartha 17/2/2006
Trevor James DAY Campbells Creek UFB 15 Highlands (Reg 12) 23/1/2006
Douglas Colin HENRY Glengarry West RFB 10 Cowwarr 3/4/2005
Scott Lloyd Scott John LLOYD Hillside-Sydenham FB 14 Rockbank 19/12/2001
Darren Ridley Darren Michael RIDLEY Skye RFB 08 Skye 15/12/2001
Arthur Johnson SHARMAN Tarnagulla UFB 02 Tarnagulla 1/7/2000
Matthew William ARMSTRONG Geelong West UFB 07 Linton (Reg 15) 2/12/1998
Stuart John DAVIDSON Geelong West UFB 07 Linton (Reg 15) 2/12/1998
Christopher John EVANS Geelong West UFB 07 Linton (Reg 15) 2/12/1998
Jason Thomas Jason Richard THOMAS Geelong West UFB 07 Linton (Reg 15) 2/12/1998
Garry VREDEVELDT Geelong West UFB 07 Linton (Reg 15) 2/12/1998
Matthew Thomas Matthew Leigh THOMAS Hurstbridge RFB 13 Hurstbridge 26/11/1998
Maxwell George WILLIS Scarsdale & Smythesdale RFB 15 Smythesdale 4/11/1998
Dennis James WITNEY Jeparit UFB 17 Jeparit Area 19/6/1997
Robert Ian PARISH Eaglehawk UFB 02 Strathbogie (Reg 22) 28/12/1990
John Francis MYNARD Trafalgar RFB 09 Trafalgar Area 27/4/1990
Osborne Edward John LOWEN Nar Nar Goon RFB 08 Cockatoo (Reg 13) (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
Dorothy Ellen BALCOMBE Narre Warren RFB 08 Upper Beaconsfield (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
Lloyd Huon DONOVAN Narre Warren RFB 08 Upper Beaconsfield (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
Murray John FORSYTH Narre Warren RFB 08 Upper Beaconsfield (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
Neil Rodney HENRY Narre Warren RFB 08 Upper Beaconsfield (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
John Richard MINETT Narre Warren RFB 08 Upper Beaconsfield (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
Darrell John WILKES* Narre Warren RFB 08 Upper Beaconsfield (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
Maurice ATKINSON* Panton Hill RFB 13 Upper Beaconsfield (Reg 08) (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
Stuart Duff Stuart Robert DUFF Panton Hill RFB 13 Upper Beaconsfield (Reg 08) (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
Neville Jeffrey Neville Lewis JEFFERY Panton Hill RFB 13 Upper Beaconsfield (Reg 08) (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
William John MARSDEN Panton Hill RFB 13 Upper Beaconsfield (Reg 08) (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
Peter John SINGLETON Panton Hill RFB 13 Upper Beaconsfield (Reg 08) (Ash Wednesday) 16/2/1983
Peter Ronald CLOVER Wallacedale RFB 04 Branxholme (Ash Wednesday) (Died from injuries 22/2/1983) 16/2/1983
Jeremy Peter KING Spring Creek RFB 05 Minhamite District 20/2/1982
Darren John MC LEAN Churchill-Jeeralang RFB 10 Churchill Area (Died from injuries 6/3/1982) 14/2/1982
William John PIERSON Dandenong UFB 26 (08) Dandenong Area (enroute to Warrandyte incident) 24/1/1982
Kenneth Juckert Kenneth Neil JUCKERT Belgrave UFB 13 Belgrave Area 5/4/1981
Edward Hitchcock STEARNS Kangaroo Flat UFB 02 Bendigo Airport 22/2/1981
David John BRAMWELL* Redbank & District RFB
16
Tanwood Area 15/4/1980
Stan Bridges Stanley Bertram BRIDGES Wendouree UFB 01 (15) Wendouree District 12/4/1980
Peter Henry PATTERSON Bengworden RFB 11 Bairnsdale District 15/1/1978
Ronald Max ARMSTRONG Marraweeny RFB 22 Bairnsdale District (Reg 11) (Died from injuries 18/1/1978) 15/1/1978
Graham John KIRK* Rokewood Junction & District RFB 15 Werneth District (Western District Fires) 12/2/1977
Donald Graham DUNN Streatham RFB 16 Streatham Area (Western District Fires) 12/2/1977
Neville James KIRK* Wallinduc & District RFB 15 Werneth District (Western District Fires) 12/2/1977
Stephen William DEFINA Avenel RFB 12 Avenel District 14/12/1976
Wallace Edward ANNISON Macedon RFB 14 Macedon 4/4/1976
John Craig STONE Teesdale RFB 07 Teesdale Area 1/2/1976
William Bassett BILLS Lakes Entrance UFB 11 Lakes Entrance 15/8/1975
John Tregurtha Syme DENNIS Nambrok RFB 10 Rosedale District 8/1/1975
Dennis Collery Dennis John COLLERY Hesket-Kerrie RFB 14 Lancefield District (Died from injuries 25/1/1973) 24/1/1973
Kenneth James CLARK Ararat UFB 16 Ararat District 8/1/1969
Evan James HURN Campbelltown RFB 15 Campbelltown Area 8/1/1969
Barry Hanlon Barry HANLON Scoresby RFB 13 Scoresby Area 25/10/1968
John Greenwood John Robert GREENWOOD Yarrambat RFB 14 Yarrambat Area 30/4/1967
Stephen WARD-ANDERSON* Mt Eliza RFB 26 (08) Mt Eliza ( (Died in hospital 18/2/1967) 7/2/1967
Maxwell Roy MARTIN* North Geelong UFB 03 (07) West Geelong 7/2/1965
Allan James MC KEAN Inglewood RFB 21 (02) Inglewood 17/1/1965
Malcolm Douglas BARBER* Healesville RFB 13 Healesville Area 13/1/1962
Clyde Belmont OLHOLM Wodonga West RFB 24 Wodonga Area 10/2/1961
Bruce Robson FORSTER Edenhope RFB 17 Edenhope Area 10/1/1959
Arthur Popple Arthur Gordon POPPLE Wollert & District RFB 14 Wollert District 2/2/1958
Maxwell Mc Donnell Maxwell John MC DONNELL Toolangi RFB 13 Toolangi Area 9/4/1957
Frank Thomas ADDLEM Baringhup West RFB 21 (02) Neereman District 21/2/1957
Gordon William MALE Maldon RFB 21 (02) Neereman District 21/2/1957
Ronald Thomas GILL* Darragan RFB (now Noradjuha RFB) 17 Brimpaen Area 19/1/1957
Francis Marengo Francis John MARENGO Chiltern RFB 24 Chiltern District 12/12/1953
August Haeusler August Theodore (Ted) HAEUSLER Horsham South RFB 17 Horsham 22/1/1949

*denotes names included without formal approval from a family member.

Comprehensive records of firefighters who have died in the line of duty prior to the formation of the CFA are not currently available. CFA will be conducting ongoing research to compile a record of all known firefighters who have died in the line of duty. Anyone who has any information that can help this research can email volunteerism@cfa.vic.gov.au

Country Fire Brigades Board and Bush Fire Brigades Committee Firefighters

Photo First name Last name Home Brigage CFA Region Incident name or location Date
Kevin Dunkley Kevin DUNKLEY Tarrawingee 23 Tarrawingee 22/12/1943
Andrew GUTHRIE Tarrawingee 23 Tarrawingee 22/12/1943
Claude Hill Claude HILL Tarrawingee 23 Tarrawingee 22/12/1943
Theodore LEA Tarrawingee 23 Tarrawingee 22/12/1943
John MARKS Tarrawingee 23 Tarrawingee 22/12/1943
Norman ROBINSON Tarrawingee 23 Tarrawingee 22/12/1943
Joseph Ryan Joseph Louis (Lou) RYAN Tarrawingee 23 Tarrawingee 22/12/1943
Edward Seymour Edward SEYMOUR Tarrawingee 23 Tarrawingee 22/12/1943
Godfrey Spencer Godfrey SPENCER Tarrawingee 23 Tarrawingee 22/12/1943
Arthur Wellington Arthur WELLINGTON Tarrawingee 23 Tarrawingee 22/12/1943
Arthur Swanwick Arthur SWANWICK Bendigo FB 02 Bendigo Post Office Fire 26/02/1908
Back to top