Australian Fire Service Medal
Share | Print

Australian Fire Service Medal

The Australian Fire Service Medal recognises distinguished service by members of Australian fire services. It is awarded to paid and volunteer members for distinguished service.

Prior to 1989 distinguished service in the Australian Fire Service was recognised by the Queen's Fire Service Medal (QFSM).

Criteria

Awarded for service seen to demonstrate a high degree of resource and devotion to duty in a particular situation, or in the exemplary discharge of special duties above and beyond normal work.

Examples of service which may form the basis of a nomination include:

  • an especially distinguished record of fire service or particular service of conspicuous merit including, for example:
    • development of successful fire control techniques
    • exceptional service through training and/or community education
  • outstanding service in fire prevention/protection
  • outstanding success in organising fire service resources or in maintaining their organisation under special difficulties
  • prolonged service when distinguished by very exceptional ability and merit.

Nominations

Recipients

YearHonours ListGiven Name/sSurnamePosition/Location (when issued)CategoryRegion
1988
Queens Birthday Harold Ernest ROTHSAY Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters Malvern
Staff
Harold Miller CLOVER Volunteer Maryborough
Urban
15
William Andrew EDGAR Volunteer Balnarring
Rural
8
Edward James BAYNES Volunteer Indigo Valley
Rural
24
1989
Australia Day Arthur Charles HAYNES Assistant Chief Officer CFA Headquarters Malvern
Staff
Robert Keith PATTERSON Volunteer Portland
Urban
4
Queens Birthday Robert William DIXON Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters Malvern
Staff
George William GOODWIN (dec.) Volunteer Carrum
Urban
26
Alexander John HOOPER Volunteer Winnindoo
Rural
10
Roger Gordon WALKER Volunteer Kyneton
Rural
15
1990
Australia Day Arthur William MCPHAN Assistant Chief Officer North Eastern Zone - Wangaratta
Staff
John MCLEOD Volunteer Boronia
Urban
13
William Brunt CAMPBELL Volunteer Clyde
Rural
8
Queens Birthday Kenneth Harry LARSEN Volunteer Belmont
Urban
7
William Edward DAVIES Volunteer Walmer
Rural
2
1991
Australia Day John Charles EARNEY Volunteer Montrose
Urban
13
Herbert Gordon KYLE Volunteer Paynesville
Rural
11
Adam Ian LAIDLAW Volunteer Tatyoon
Rural
16
Queens Birthday Ian Rutherford JENKINS Assistant Chief Officer Training Wing, Fiskville
Staff
Lawrence Leslie THOMASON Volunteer Woodend
Urban
14
1992
Australia Day William John MCINTOSH Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters East Burwood
Staff
Leslie Victor Eric WINSALL Volunteer Warracknabeal
Urban
17
Geoffrey Holloway BAXTER Volunteer Freshwater Creek
Rural
7
Queens Birthday Ronald George JACOBS Volunteer Chelsea
Urban
26
George Alan NELSON Volunteer Lubeck
Rural
17
1993
Australia Day Neil Richard BROCK Superintendent Region 23 HQ Wangaratta
Staff
Gerald William FRANCIS Volunteer Seymour
Urban
12
Gilbert Michael O'CONNELL Volunteer Dunrobin & Nangeela
Rural
4
Queens Birthday William Henry ROYAL Volunteer Bairnsdale
Urban
11
Thomas FORD Volunteer Miners Rest
Rural
15
1994
Australia Day John David NICHOLSON Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters East Burwood
Staff
William John JONES Volunteer Moorooduc
Rural
8
Queens Birthday Michael John SMITH Volunteer Lake Boga
Urban
18
1995
Australia Day William Henry PLEMING Volunteer Springhurst
Rural
23
Queens Birthday Alan George ELEY Volunteer Echuca
Urban
22
1996
Australia Day Gavin John MAGUIRE Regional Officer CFA Headquarters East Burwood
Staff
Robert Keith ARMSTRONG Volunteer Gruyere
Rural
13
Queens Birthday Barry Claude CONDICK Volunteer Tarnagulla
Urban
2
Robert Ian LIGHTFOOT Volunteer Napoleons-Enfield
Rural
15
1997
Australia Day Peter John WHITE Volunteer Casterton
Urban
4
Ronald Bernard ROBSON Volunteer Darraweit Guim
Rural
14
Queens Birthday John Charles MCPHEE Volunteer Whittlesea
Urban
14
1998
Australia Day Richard MCKAY Mgr. Engineering Services CFA Workshops Ballarat
Staff
Graeme John BROOM Volunteer Ballarat
Urban
15
Alan Clyde WATERS Volunteer Bayswater
Urban
13
Lindsay SESSIONS Volunteer Warrenbayne
Rural
23
Queens Birthday Michael John TAYLOR Volunteer Mornington
Urban
8
Thomas Francis SHORT Volunteer Briagolong
Rural
10
1999
Australia Day Mark Francis GARVEY Mgr. Graphic Information Services. CFA Headquarters East Burwood
Staff
Brian Maxwell MAHER Volunteer Lubeck
Rural
17
2000
Australia Day David William OWEN Mgr. Community Infrastructure & Environment CFA Headquarters East Burwood
Staff
Neville Richard PULHAM Volunteer Fish Creek & Dist.
Rural
9
Queens Birthday Christopher James BAHEN Volunteer Epping
Urban
14
Leonard Barry MARSHALL Volunteer Warburton
Urban
13
Stephen John HIRT Volunteer Melton
Urban
14
2001
Australia Day Murray Allan RAVENHALL Mgr. Community Safety Gippsland Area HQ - Sale
Staff
Desmond Patrick PHELAN Volunteer Cape Clear
Rural
15
Ralph Lewis BIDDELL Volunteer Kaniva
Urban
17
Kevin John MURLEY Volunteer Eaglehawk
Urban
2
Queens Birthday Donald ALLAN Volunteer Kongwak & District
Rural
9
Mervyn Macrae HAWKINS Volunteer Minimay
Rural
17
2002
Australia Day Kenneth James STEPHENS Area Manager North East Area HQ- Wangaratta
Staff
Kerry MURPHY Volunteer Mount Macedon
Rural
14
Graham Bruce COLLINS Volunteer Sebastopol
Urban
15
Queens Birthday Kenneth Graham REED Volunteer Mount Evelyn
Urban
13
Quentin Thornton TURNER Volunteer Creswick
Urban
15
Holford Murch WETTENHALL Volunteer Pigeon Ponds
Rural
4
Trevor Neil WYATT Volunteer Murrayville
Rural
18
2003
Australia Day Alan Gregory DAVIES Area Manager Goulburn-Murray Area - Shepparton
Staff
William Hugh BUBB Volunteer Anglesea
Urban
7
Peter Ernest DAVIS Volunteer Carrum
Urban
8
Gary Norman LYTTLE Volunteer Cardigan & Windermere
Rural
15
Walter Raymond PARSONS Volunteer Longwarry & District
Rural
9
Queens Birthday Geoffrey Keith EVANS Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters East Burwood
Staff
Winsome Jeanette MORRIS Volunteer Callawadda
Rural
16
Robert William WATERSON Volunteer Cohuna
Urban
20
2004
Australia Day Norman Edward BOWEN Volunteer Woodvale
Rural
2
David Ernest GRAY Manager BEST Project CFA Headquarters East Burwood
Staff
Robert (Bob) Arthur HORNER Volunteer Sassafras - Ferny Creek
Rural
13
Queens Birthday Nevyn Ronald JONES Volunteer Moorooduc
Rural
8
Peter Julian LUCAS Fire Officer Dandenong Fire Station
Staff
Raymond Douglas NEWNHAM Volunteer Bonang
Rural
11
Allan Tyrie SMALL Volunteer The Basin
Urban
13
Hans Aloysius VAN HAMOND Volunteer Wendouree
Urban
15
2005
Australia Day Alan Ernest KING Volunteer Carrum
(Editor - The Fireman)
Urban
8
John O'BRIEN Volunteer Cowwarr
Rural
10
Russell James REES Director Operations / Chief Officer CFA Headquarters East Burwood
Staff
Ronald Everard SCHULTZ Volunteer Benalla
Urban
23
Darryl Charles WELLS Volunteer Werribee
Urban
14
Queens Birthday Denys James STEINHAUSER Volunteer Kiewa
Rural
24
Brian Skinder HALIT Volunteer Wesburn - Millgrove
Rural
13
John Richard TINDALL Volunteer Berwick
Urban
8
2006
Australia Day Reginald Kenneth STEVENS Volunteer Winchelsea
Urban
7
Sydney Alexander GREEN Volunteer Lancefield
Rural
14
Daryl Lawrence LOVE Operations Officer South West Area - Warrnambool
Staff
Trevor Russell WHITE Area Manager Yarra Area - Lilydale
Staff
Queens Birthday Kenneth William DEVERAUX Volunteer Kangaroo Flat
Urban
2
John Patrick NIHILL Volunteer Ouyen
Urban
18
William (Bill) James MILLAR Volunteer Lake Goldsmith & Stockyard Hill
Rural
16
Roderick John ROBERTS Senior Instructor / Fire Officer Fiskville
Staff
2007
Australia Day John Michael DODEMAIDE Volunteer Melton
Urban
14
Terrance Francis HEDT Volunteer Little River
Rural
7
Frank Edwin COLVERSON Volunteer Yarra Junction
Urban
13
Gregory Robert ALLISEY Operations Manager Secondment - C/O Fiji Fire Service
Staff
Queens Birthday Leon Roy WILLIAMS Volunteer Mooroopna
Urban
22
Maxwell John MCLEAN Volunteer Moyston
Rural
16
Brian James NEAL Fire Officer Boronia Fire Station
Staff
Edward Alan CLAY Volunteer Tooradin
Rural
8
2008
Australia Day William Andrew SPEIRS Volunteer Nelson
Rural
4
Michael James SANDERSON Volunteer Seymour
Urban
12
William (Bill) Thomas PRESSEY Volunteer Mortlake
Urban
5
Ronald Tuckett HOOPER Volunteer Echuca
Urban
22
Queens Birthday Richard (Rick) Kenneth WILLIAMS Volunteer Ballarat City
Urban
15
Patricia Elaine BIGHAM Volunteer Gruyere
Rural
13
Barry Richard BARNETT Volunteer Lancefield
Rural
14
2009
Australia Day Gregory Alfred ESNOUF Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters East Burwood
Staff
Robert Lindsay BARRY Operations Manager Barwon-Corangamite Area - Region 7 Geelong
Staff
07
Thomas Joseph BRODIE Volunteer Longwood
Rural
22
Queens Birthday David Gerrard GIBBS Volunteer / Board Member Somers
Urban
08
Bruce Alan PICKETT Volunteer Geelong West
Urban
07
James Russell (Jim) READ Volunteer Scoresby
Urban
13
2010
Australia Day Philip John DE LA HAYE Volunteer Hastings
Urban
8
David Robert ALLEN Volunteer Bolinda-Mongeetta
Rural
14
Robert Matthew (Bob) SMITH Volunteer Ocean Grove
Urban
7
Andrew John CUSACK Volunteer Mumbannar
Rural
4
Queens Birthday Ian Daniel BOARD Volunteer Lara
Rural
7
Rodney William HOLLAND Volunteer Diamond Creek
Urban
14
John GERRAND Volunteer Stradbroke
Rural
10
Peter Vincent RICE Volunteer Alexandra
Urban
12
2011
Australia Day Adrian Michael HEM Volunteer Diamond Creek
Urban
14
Alexander Gerard (Lex) de MAN General Manager Yarra Area - Lilydale
Staff
Robert Henry RANKIN Executive Manager Fleet Services CFA Headquarters East Burwood
Staff
Robert IPSEN Volunteer Bowenvale
Rural
15
Queens Birthday William Robert (Bill) RODDA Volunteer Korumburra
Urban
9
Michael Gilbert TUDBALL Volunteer Bacchus Marsh
Urban
14
2012
Australia Day Alan Norman RHODES Mgr. Community Safety Research & Evaluation. CFA Headquarters East Burwood
Staff
Bruce Leonard VINE Volunteer Tawonga
Rural
24
Trevor Robert MILLS Volunteer Ouyen
Urban
18
Neil Stanley LABBETT Volunteer Millbrook
Rural
15
Queens Birthday Alan George DALE Senior Station Officer Boronia Fire Station
Staff
Donald Joseph KELLY Regional Director Grampians Region
Staff
Peter Gordon MARKE Volunteer Upwey
Urban
13
Trevor Michael ROCHE Volunteer Huntly
Rural
2
Joan STEEL Volunteer Wedderburn
Urban
2
William Murray (Bill) WATSON Volunteer Ferntree Gully
Urban
13
2013 Australia Day James Roger FOX Manager, Office of the CEO CFA Headquarters East Burwood
Staff
David Eric BLACKBURN Volunteer Woorndoo
Rural
16
Queens Birthday Geoffrey Bruce CONWAY Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters East Burwood
Staff
Andrew Melville HOWLETT Volunteer Loddon Mallee Region Urban & Rural 2
Kenneth BAXTER Volunteer Stratford Rural 10
2014 Australia Day Peter Andrew SCHMIDT Regional Director Southern Metroolitan Region Staff 8
David John GERRARD Volunteer Beaufort Urban 16
Queen's Birthday Philip Richard HAWKEY Volunteer / Vegetation Management Officer Euroa / Hume Region Staff / Urban 12 / 22
Graham John SIMPSON Volunteer Cockatoo Rural 8
2015 Australia Day Gary William HARKER Ops Officer District 4 Staff 4
Jamie MACKENZIE Senior Instructor/ Volunteer CFA HQ / Anglesea Staff/Urban HQ/7
Ivan Peter SMITH Volunteer Lang Lang Rural 8
Queen's Birthday Steven John BARLING Volunteer Churchill FB 10
Frank Raymond COULSON Volunteer Cashmore FB 4
Russell John GRAY Volunteer Fiskville Staff FV
Keith David PAKENHAM Volunteer / Digital Media Coordinator Dandenong / CFA Headquarters East Burwood FB / Staff HQ / 8
2016 Australia Day Peter Robin BISHOP Volunteer Mildura FB 18
Colin Robert BOOTH Volunteer Narre Warren FB 8
John Charles HAYNES Deputy Chief Officer CFA Headquarters Staff HQ
Graham John HEALY Volunteer Wodonga FB 24
Richard Murray OWEN Senior Station Officer Dandenong Staff 8
Colin Edgar SQUIRES Volunteer Truganina FB 14
Darryl John WAGSTAFF Volunteer Maryborough FB 2
2016 Queen's Birthday Maxwell COX Volunteer Longwood FB 22
Gregory James KENNEDY Volunteer South Warrandyte FB 13
Gregory Allan PATERSON OM - Regional Commander South West Region Staff SW
John William PEARCE Volunteer Kyneton FB 2
2017 Australia Day Anthony Reginald ARCHER Volunteer Kilmore FB 12
Henry Charles BARTON Operations Officer District 5 Staff 5
William BOWERY Volunteer Kangaroo Flat FB 2
Paul Leslie KING Operations Manager District 24 Staff 24
Graham PETRIE Volunteer Beazley's Bridge FB 16
James Donald (Don) ROBERTSON Volunteer Strathkellar FB 5
Back to top